left arrow RPA main screen

RPA Stamp Shows 1921-Present
(blank if unconfirmed)

1920's precancelled stationery

Year

Dates Held

Event - Theme

1921

Dec

Unveiling of the Municipal Collection

1933

Nov 13-18

Stamp Expo

1934

Aug 11- Sept 2

Rochester Centennial Hobby Show

1937

May 14

RPA Exhibition and Banquet

1938

Mar 21-26

4th Annual Hobby Show

1938

 

RPA 25th Silver Anniversary Exhibition and Banquet

1939

May 11

RPA Exhibition and Banquet

1945

Aug 30- Sept 1

7th Annual Hobby Show

1950

June 3

37th RPA Exhibition and Banquet

1951

 

2nd Niagara Frontier Federation Exhibition

1956

Apr 1-12

Regional FIPEX Junior Exhibition

1957

May 18

RPA Exhibition and Banquet

1957

Oct 5-6

8th Niagara Frontier Federation Exhibition

1958

May 23-25

RPA Exhibition and Banquet

1959

Apr 24-26

RPA Exhibition and Banquet -
New York Year of History

1960

May 21-22

RPA Exhibition and Banquet

1961

May 12-14

RPA Exhibition and Banquet

1961

Oct 20-22

12th Niagara Frontier Federation Exhibition -
Now Under One Flag

1962

May 19-20

RPA Exhibition and Banquet

1963

Apr 26-28

RPA 50th Golden Anniversary and Exhibition

1965

May 1-2

RPA/Finger Lakes Stamp Club Joint Exhibition

1966

Nov 4-6

17th Niagara Frontier Federation Exhibition -
United We Stand

1967

June 23-25

RPA Exhibition and 16th American Topical Association Convention

1968

Sept 19-22

RPA Exhibition and 82nd APS Convention -
United Nations World Weather Watch

1971

Sept 24-26

ROPEX’71 -
Monroe County Sesquicentennial

1972

June 16-18

ROPEX’72 and UNIPEX IV Joint Show -
125th Anniversary of the First U.S. Postage Stamps

1973

June 22-24

ROPEX’73 - The Colonial Post Rider

1974

June 21-23

ROPEX’74 and ATA TOPEX Joint Show -
UPU Centennial

1976

Nov 12-14

ROPEX’76 -
American Revolution Bicentennial

1978

Apr 14-16

ROPEX’78 -
125th Anniversary of the New York Central Railroad

1979

Oct 19-21

ROPEX’79 -
50th Anniversary of the Canadian Bluenose Stamp

1981

Mar 13-15

ROPEX’81 -
100th Ann. of the Red Cross/200th Ann. of Yorktown

1982

Mar 26-28

ROPEX’82 -
175th Ann. of Fulton/200th Ann. of the US Great Seal

1983

Mar 25-27

ROPEX’83 -
1880’s Handcar/Railroad Transportation

1984

Mar 23-25

ROPEX’84 -
150th Anniversary of the City of Rochester

1985

Mar 22-24

ROPEX’85 -
American Space Achievements/14 cent Iceboat

1986

Mar 21-23

ROPEX’86 -
Forms of Transportation

1987

Mar 27-29

ROPEX’87 -
Aviation

1988

Mar 25-27

ROPEX’88 -
Rail Transportation

1989

Apr 21-23

ROPEX’89 -
United Nations World Weather Watch Anniversary

1990

Mar 23-25

ROPEX’90 -
150 Years of Women on Stamps

1991

Apr 5-7

ROPEX’91 -
Local Lighthouses
"F" Tulip Definitive

1992

Mar 27-29

ROPEX’92 -
500th Anniversary, Columbus Discovering America

1993

Mar 26-28

ROPEX’93 -
100 Years of Commemoratives
25th Anniversary, APS Champion of Champions

1994

Apr 8-10

ROPEX’94 -
Trains and the Mail

1995

Apr 7-9

ROPEX’95 -
Man In Space

1996

Apr 12-14

ROPEX’96 -
100th Anniversary of the Modern Olympic Games

1997

Mar 7-9

ROPEX’97 -
150th Anniversary of the First U.S. Postage Stamps

1998

Mar 6-8

ROPEX’98 -
30th anniversary of the movie, "2001- A Space Odyssey", 60th anniversary of the radio broadcast of "War of the Worlds", 90th anniversary of L. Frank Baum's book, "Dorothy & the Wizard of Oz"

1999

Mar 19-21

ROPEX’99 -
Apollo Missions 8, 11 and 17

2000

Mar 17-19

ROPEX 2000 -
Trains

2001

Mar 16-18

ROPEX 2001 -
Christmas Philately

2002

Mar 8-10

ROPEX 2002 -
100 Years of the Teddy Bear

2003

June 20-22

ROPEX 2003 -
175 Years of Railroading in America
100 Years of Manned Flight
50 Years of the Corvette

2004

June 18-20

ROPEX 2004 -
Birds of North America

2005

June 10-12

ROPEX 2005 -
Kids and Stamps/Sports/Their Pets

2006

No show

 

2007

May 18-20

ROPEX 2007 -
50 Ann. of Sputnik, Ice Hockey, 100th Ann. of Scout Camps

2008

May 16-18

ROPEX 2008 -
100th anniversary of the Washington-Franklin definitives, Switzerland, Scouting

2009

May 15-17

ROPEX 2009 -
Abraham Lincoln on Stamps and Coins

2010

May 14-16

ROPEX 2010 -
100th Anniversary of Scouting in America, 15th Anniversary of Stamp Camp USA

2011

May 13-15

ROPEX 2011 -
50 Years of Americans in Space

2012

May 18-20

ROPEX 2012 -
100th Anniversaries of The Titanic and the Rochester Numismatic Association

2013

May 17-19

ROPEX/NTSS 2013 -
Two Shows in One, Trains

2014

May 16-18

ROPEX 2014 -
Hot Cars

2015

May 15-17

ROPEX 2015 -
Elvis Presley- Return to Sender

 

Year

Show Location

Frames

Exhibits

Dealers

1921

Municipal Museum

     

1933

       

1934

Municipal Museum

     

1937

Genesee Baptist Church

     

1938

Municipal Museum

     

1938

       

1939

       

1945

Municipal Museum

     

1950

Seneca Hotel

     

1951

       

1956

U of R’s Rush Rhees’ Library

     

1957

J & L Restaurant

     

1957

Hotel Sheraton

156

76

 

1958

Rochester Museum

80

   

1959

Rochester Museum

84

32

 

1960

Eagle’s Club

95

37

 

1961

Rochester Museum

91

33

 

1961

Manger Motel

172

57

 

1962

Eagle’s Club

93

33

 

1963

Midtown Plaza

743

123

16

1965

Canandaigua

82

22

 

1966

Hotel Sheraton

     

1967

Manger Hotel

119

52

 

1968

Hotel Sheraton

360

86

21

1971

Flagship Rochester Hotel

204

77

20

1972

Flagship Rochester Hotel

138

57

 

1973

Flagship Rochester Hotel

224

64

22

1974

Flagship Rochester Hotel

246

64

25

1976

Americana Rochester

159

42

25

1978

Rochester Chamber of Commerce

134

38

22

1979

Rochester Chamber of Commerce

144

28

22

1981

Americana Rochester

208

45

28

1982

Americana Rochester

197

42

33

1983

Holiday Inn- Genesee Plaza

208

48

27

1984

Holiday Inn- Genesee Plaza

168

33

28

1985

Holiday Inn- Genesee Plaza

212

41

27

1986

Holiday Inn- Genesee Plaza

212

38

23

1987

Holiday Inn- Genesee Plaza

216

42

25

1988

Holiday Inn- Genesee Plaza

228

42

26

1989

Holiday Inn- Genesee Plaza

204

41

29

1990

Holiday Inn- Genesee Plaza

221

44

32

1991

Holiday Inn- Genesee Plaza

246

46

34

1992

Holiday Inn- Genesee Plaza

246

47

35

1993

Holiday Inn- Genesee Plaza

246

42

36

1994

Holiday Inn- Genesee Plaza

240

43

35

1995

Holiday Inn- Genesee Plaza

240

43

35

1996

Holiday Inn- Genesee Plaza

240

43

34

1997

Diplomat Banquet Center

246

57

38

1998

Diplomat Banquet Center

246

48

34

1999

Diplomat Banquet Center

240

52

32

2000

Diplomat Banquet Center

216

49

32

2001

Diplomat Banquet Center

216

45

32

2002

Diplomat Banquet Center

158

31

32

2003

Webster Field House

250

53

40

2004

Webster Field House

252

58

40

2005

Webster Field House

238

55

31

2006

No show

 

 

 

2007

ESL Sports Centre

191

46

28

2008

ESL Sports Centre

194

41

28

2009

ESL Sports Centre

160

37

29

2010

The Sports Centre

133

30

27

2011

The Sports Centre

136

32

30

2012

The Sports Centre

122

26

23

2013

Main Street Armory

130

26

30

2014

Main Street Armory

70

16

15

2015

Canandaigua Civic Center

194

42

20

 

Year

Show Chairman

Special Notes

1921

   

1933

 

Co-sponsored by the Chamber of Commerce

1934

 

Part of the Monroe County Fair

1937

   

1938

   

1938

   

1939

   

1945

   

1950

   

1951

   

1956

Mrs. Joseph G. White

Winning exhibit sent to FIPEX, NYC

1957

   

1957

A.J. Winnemark

 

1958

Helen Lauer

 

1959

Gordon Morison &
Mrs. Thomas Cocking

 

1960

Edwin Meyering

 

1961

Jacob Legeer

 

1961

S. Clark Place

 

1962

William Arthur &
Gordon Stenzel

 

1963

Gordon Morison

Hosted first day, UN stamps/stationery

1965

Wolfgang Fritzsche

 

1966

   

1967

Dorothy Fordham Smith

 

1968

Gordon Morison

1st Champion of Champions,
literature competition

1971

Edward Fisk

 

1972

Edward Fisk

 

1973

Andy Hale

Hosted first day, 8 cent postrider stamp

1974

John Kalbfus

24th ATA Convention

1976

Nathan Hamblin

 

1978

William Erwin&
Nathan Hamblin

 

1979

Edward Fisk &
Ray Stone

 

1981

John Kellas

 

1982

Nancy Zielinski

 

1983

Jim Papin

Hosted first day, 3 cent handcar stamp

1984

Larry Moriarty

 

1985

Rick Kase

Hosted first day, 14 cent iceboat stamp

1986

Jim Papin

 

1987

Larry Moriarty

 

1988

Rick Kase

 

1989

Rick Kase

Hosted first day, UN World Weather Watch stamps

1990

Ada Prill & Elli Phelps

 

1991

Ada Prill & Elli Phelps

Hosted first day, "F" tulip stamp

1992

Rick Kase

 

1993

Larry Moriarty

APS Spring Meeting

1994

Paul Gerwitz

 

1995

Rick Kase

 

1996

Ada Prill

 

1997

Ray Stone

 

1998

Tom Fortunato

meeting by the Postal History Society

1999

Paul Gerwitz

UN First Day Ceremony- Australian Heritage

2000

Paul Gerwitz

 

2001

Tom Fortunato

meetings by the Christmas Seal & Charity Stamp Society and the Christmas Philatelic Club

2002

Ray Stone

 

2003

Tom Fortunato

first year at the Webster Field House

2004

George Fekete

Multi-State Postal History Exhibit Competition, Auxiliary Markings Club 1st national meeting

2005

Rick Kase

Youth Champion of Champions Competition

2006

No show

Washington 2006

2007

Ray Stone and Frank Tritto

first year at ESL Sports Centre

2008

Ray Stone and Frank Tritto

conventions of the American Helvetia Philatelic Society and Scouts on Stamps International (SOSSI), first day for Errol Woods, NH and St. Johns, Virgin Islands airmail stamps

2009

Dave Robinson

First day of sale for the 3 ounce 78 cent Mary Lasker definitive. Also FDOS for copper dated Forever stamp.

2010

Rick Kase, Dave Robinson, Raymond Stone, Frank Tritto

 

2011

Tom Fortunato

The Northeastern Multi-State Postal History Exhibiting Competition

2012

The Committee

 

2013

The Committee

Duo show with the American Topical Association, 100th RPA Anniversary

2014

The Committee

 

2015

The Committee

Auxiliary Markings Club national meeting

 

Year

Grand Award Winner

Title of Winning Exhibit

1921

   

1933

   

1934

   

1937

   

1938

   

1938

   

1939

   

1945

   

1950

   

1951

   

1956

John McKusker, Jr.

 

1957

   

1957

   

1958

   

1959

   

1960

   

1961

   

1961

John B. Morton

Cancellations on French Stamps: 1849-1876

1962

Jacob J. Legeer

1851-1857 Three Cent Issue

1963

Henry Blum

Swiss Stamps 1799-1862

1965

Warren C. Stevens

1922 Provisional Issue of Guatemala

1966

   

1967

   

1968

Robert H. Cunliffe

18th-19th Century United States Revenues

1971

   

1972

   

1973

Swetland

Antigua through the Tercentenary Issue

1974

Gobie

The Speedy - From Dawn to Midnight

1976

Larry R. Paige

Canadian Flag Cancels 1896-Date

1978

   

1979

   

1981

Von Francois

German Field Post in Southwest Africa, 1903-1907

1982

   

1983

   

1984

   

1985

John Birkinbine III

Confederate States of America, 1861-1865

1986

Robert P. Meegan The Large Ungrilled Bank Note Issues of 1870 to 1888

1987

Robert Collins

Alaska - Water Routes and Markings

1988

   

1989

Michael Jolly

Germania Issues of 1899 to 1922

1990

Edgar Marston

Cayman Islands 1889-1936

1991

Thomas Corette

1893 Two Cent Columbian Stamp

1992

G.H. Davis

Canada Special Delivery

1993

George Kramer

Across the Continent

1994

W. Danforth Walker

Grenada, 1752-1911

1995

John Hill

Confederate States General Issues

1996

Dr. Guy R. Dillaway

Cape of Good Hope Postal History

1997

Edward Lettick

The Development of Airmail in the Philippine Islands: the Early Years, 1919-1935

1998

John L. Robertson, MD

Cross Border Mails: USA and British North America to 1897

1999

Alfred F. Kugel

Turmoil in the Bulkans

2000

Robert L. Markovitz

U.S. Special Delivery Issues 1885-1917 Including Possessions

2001

Harlan F. Stone

Switzerland 1862-1883: The Perforated Sitting Helvetia

2002

Ronald Brigham

The Dominion of Canada: The Small Queens 1870-1897

2003

R. Timothy Bartshe

Orange Free State Republican Postal Issues 1868-1900

2004

Robert C. Stein

Nauru: German Colonial and British Overprint Periods

2005

Fred Fawn

Canada Imperial Penny Post 1898

2006

No show

 

2007

Robert L. Markovits

The United States Special Delivery Issues of the 19th Century 1885-1902: The Running Messenger

2008

Steve P. Turchik

The Usage of Switzerland's Imperforate Sitting Helvetia Issue of 1854-1863

2009

SW. T. Averbeck

The Small Queen Era - 1870-1900: A Study of the Rates, Regulations & Usages

2010

Harlan F. Stone

Switzerland's Domestic and International Postal Services During July 1, 1862 - November 30, 1891

2011

Eliot A. Landau

Classic France: Postal History of the Ceres and Napoleon Issues

2012

Graham Locke

Penny Black Plates- The Stamps, Varieties and Usage

2013

Gregory Shoults

Washington and Franklin Rotary Press Coils 1914-1922 Perforated 10 Issues Production and Uses

2014

Rodney W. Paige

Great Britain: The Early Cancellations

2015

William J. Johnson

James William Denver- The Man & His Times